Language
箭头向下
CN
EN
Product
Product Center
Products   
产品名称:

40Gbps High Speed Balanced Photoreceiver

上市日期: 2019-01-18
建议销售价: 0

------ The KY-BPRM series

Key Features

lSpectral Range 850-1650nm

l3dB Band-width>30GHz

lSensitivity:-10dBm

lSaturated optical power:4dBm

lIntegrates low noise transimpedance amplifier

lCompact structure 95x70x22mm

lK-type connector output

Applications

l40Gbps DQPSK/DPSK optical fiber communication system

lMicrowave photonic link

Description

 The KY-BPRM-40G series 40Gbps high speed photoreceiver integrates two 40Gbps PIN photodiodes and low noise wideband transimpedance amplifier(TIA). It features high gain, high sensitivity, AC-coupled output and flat gain. The module is powered by DC 12V, two fiber input ports, the fiber interface is FC/APC, and the electrical signal is output by K-type connector. It’s mainly used in 40Gbps DQPSK/DPSK high-speed fiber transmission systems, microwave photonic links and other fields.

Block diagram

40Gbps High Speed Balanced Photoreceiver

 Performance Parameters

Parameters

Symbol

Unit

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Condition

Wavelength Range

l

nm

1290


1650


-3dB Bandwidth

BW

GHz

27

31


from 130MHz, Popt=-3dBm

Cut-off Frequency

flow

KHz



100


Dark Current

Id

nA


10

300

Full temperature

Responsivity

R

A/W

0.5

0.6

0.75

l=1550nm

Gain

G

V/W

1000

1400



Gain Flatness

DG

dB



2.5

100K-30GHz

Max. Output Swing

Voutpp

mVp-p

-


600

Single-ended,Pi>0dBm

Pulse Width


ps


15

25


Deviation


ps


1

2


Equivalent noise power

NEP

pA/√Hz



80


Output Impedance

Ro

W

-

50

-


Polarization dependent loss

PDL

dB


0.4

0.6


Optical Return&Loss

ORL

dB

30




Electrical Return&Loss

S22

dB


-17

-10

100K-15GHz



-6

15G-30GHz

Saturated Optical Power

Ps

dBm

4

6

-

40 Gb/s ,BER ≤ 10-12, PRBS 231-1, 1550 nm,ER>10dB

Sensitivity

S

dBm


-10

-8

 

Mechanical and interface parameters

Parameters

Typ.

Value

Operating Voltage

Vop

DC 12 V

Working current

Io

150 mA

Dimensions

LxWxH

95x70x22 mm

Input fiber


SMF-28e 9/125um Single mode fiber

Fiber connector


FC/PCFC/APC

Electrical signal interface


K-female four-hole flange

Power supply interface


2-core aviation plug

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameters

Symbol

Unit

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Input optical power

Pin

mW



10

Operating Voltage

Vop

V

11.5


13.5

Operating temperature

Top

ºC

-10


60

Storage temperature

Tst

ºC

-40


85

Humidity

RH

%

5


90

 

Characteristic curve

40Gbps High Speed Balanced Photoreceiver

Frequency response curve

Dimensions(Unit:mm)

40Gbps High Speed Balanced Photoreceiver

 Ordering Information

   KY – BPRM – BW – X – SM - XX

BW= Bandwidth200M500M1G40G

X= Detector typeI - InGaAs

SM= Input fiber type: Single mode fiber

XX= Fiber connectorFA – FC/APCFP – FC/PC


Hot Products / Hot Products More
2019 - 01 - 17
------The KY-QA/P seriesKey FeatureslSi&InGaAs, PIN&APD lFast responselIntegrated amplification and operation circuitlCompact structurelSingle power supplylMatching module optionalApplicationslSpot alignmentlPrecision angle measurementlSpace optical communicationDescription The KY-QA/P series quadrant photoreceiver adopts imported four-quadrant photodiode, integrated power supply circ...
2019 - 01 - 17
------ The KY-BPRM seriesKey FeatureslSpectral Range 400-1700nmlVarious 3dB band-width optionslWith output monitoringlRise time Min.lCMRR30dBlLow noiselSingle power supply DC 12VlDimensions 47x42x20mmlCan be customizedApplicationslNanosecond optical pulse detectionlLaser radarlBrillouin Optical Fiber Sensing Systemlf-OTDR lOCT(Optical coherent tomography) Options lPhotosensitive surfacelBand-width...
2019 - 01 - 17
------ The KY-APRM seriesKey FeatureslMultiple series of productsSi APDInGaAs APDDual-channel APD Module for DTSTTL-output APD Module for FSOl3dB Band-width Max. 10GHzlRise time Min.lIntegrated amplifier circuitlIntegrated boost and temperature compensation circuitlLow noise, high gainlφ20mm Adapter for optical antennalM4 adapter for the M4 post mountslSingle power supply DC 12VlDimensions 47x42x2...
2019 - 01 - 17
----- The KY-PRM seriesKey FeatureslSpectral Range 200-3600nml3dB Band-width Max. 40GHzlRise time Min.lIntegrated amplifier circuitlLow noise, high gainlφ20mm Adapter for optical antennalM4 adapter for the M4 post mountslSingle power supply DC 12VlDimensions47x42x20mm(Fiber connector)47x42x26mm(Free space connector)lSMA outputlCan be customizedApplicationslPicosecond optical pulse detectionlLaser ...
Copyright ©2019 - 2021 Beijing Keyang Optoelectronic Technology Co., Ltd.
犀牛云提供企业云服务
Address:No. 7 Fengxian Middle Road, Haidian District, Beijing
电话:+86 0755-2955 6666
传真:+86 0755-2788 8009
邮编:330520


TEL 010-53704180 Email sales@kyphotonics.com