Language
箭头向下
CN
EN
Product
Product Center
Products   
产品名称:

1550nm High Extinction Ratio Electro-optic Intensity Modulator

上市日期: 2020-06-05
建议销售价: 0

Key Features

lC and L-Band Operation

lLow insertion loss

l3dB bandwidth 10GHz

lExtinction ratio 35/40dB

lLow half-wave voltage

lIntegrated Monitor Photodiode

lTelecordia GR-468-CORE

Applications

lMicrowave fiber link

lQuantum communication

lOptical Pulse Generation

lOptical fiber sensing system

lLaser mode locking

Description

The 1550nm High Extinction Ratio LiNbO3 electro-optical intensity modulator based on the M-Z push-pull structure has a low half-wave voltage and stable physical and chemical characteristics, and the device has a high response rate, high extinction ratio(>40dB) and is therefore widely used in microwave fiber link, Quantum communication, optical Q-switched systems, laser mode-locking, and fiber sensing .

 

Schematic diagram

 1550nm High Extinction Ratio Electro-optic Intensity Modulator

 Parameters

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Optical Parameters

Wavelength

l

1525


1565

nm

Insertion loss(with connector)

IL


4

5

dB

Optical return loss

ORL



-45

dB

Extinction ratio @DC

ER@DC

35

40


dB

Fiber

Input


Panda PM Fujikura SM 15-P-8/125-UV/UV-400

Output


Panda PM Fujikura SM 15-P-8/125-UV/UV-400

Fiber interface


FC/PCFC/APC or user specified

Electrical Parameters

Bandwidth-3dB

S21

10

12


GHz

Rise time (10%~90%)

Tr

35



ps

Half-wave voltage Vpi

RF

Vπ@50KHz



5

V

Bias

Vπ@Bias



6

V

Electrical return loss

S11


-12

-10

dB

Photodiode Responsivity

RP

10-3



A/W

Input impedance

RF

ZRF

50

W

Bias

ZBIAS

1M

W

Electrical interface


SMA(f)

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameters

Symbol

Unit

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Input optical power

Pin,Max

dBm



20

RF input power


dBm



28

Bias voltage

Vbias

V

-20


20

Operating temperature

Top

ºC

-10


60

Storage temperature

Tst

ºC

-40


85

Humidity

RH

%

5


90

Characteristic Curve

 1550nm High Extinction Ratio Electro-optic Intensity Modulator

 1550nm High Extinction Ratio Electro-optic Intensity Modulator

 S11&S21 curve

 

Dimensions(Unit:mm)

1550nm High Extinction Ratio Electro-optic Intensity Modulator

PIN#   1. Bias 2.GND 3. PD Cathode 4. PD Anode

Ordering Information

  KY-AM-WL-BW-PP-FA/FP-ER

WL—Wavelength15-1550nm

BW—Bandwidth10G---10GHz 20G-20GHz

FA/FP—ConnectorFA---FC/APC; FP---FC/PC

ER----Extinction Ratio: 35dB, 40dB


Hot Products / Hot Products More
2020 - 03 - 18
InGaAs High Speed Photodetector up to 20GHz------ The KY-PD SeriesKey FeatureslSpectral range 850 ~ 1650nml3dB bandwidth is greater than 20GHzlResponsivity 0.85A / WlSmall sizelHermetically sealedlHigh reliabilitylSMA / K outputApplicationslHigh-speed transmission equipmentlRadio over fiverlOptical fiber sensing systemDescriptionKY-PD-10G/20G high-speed photodetector adopts high-performance PIN de...
2020 - 02 - 27
------ The KY-MD-XX seriesKey Featuresl  10G, 20G, 40GHz optional bandwidthl  Gain 25dBl  Saturated output Max.25dBm (11Vpp)l  Rise time Min.l  Low jitterl  DC12V power supplyl  Easy to useApplicationsl  High-speed optical fiber communication systeml  Quantum communicationl  Picosecond pulse amplificationl  Optical fiber sensing systemProduct ...
2019 - 05 - 10
DescriptionThe KY-PM series electro-optic phase modulator utilizes the electro-optical effect of lithium niobate to achieve phase modulation of optical signals, and uses titanium diffusion or proton exchange process to fabricate optical waveguides, which can achieve dual-polarization or single-polarization phase modulation. It has low insertion loss, high modulation bandwidth, low half-wave voltag...
2019 - 01 - 17
------ The KY-BPRM seriesKey FeatureslSpectral Range 400-1700nmlVarious 3dB band-width optionslWith output monitoringlRise time Min.lCMRR30dBlLow noiselSingle power supply DC 12VlDimensions 47x42x20mmlCan be customizedApplicationslNanosecond optical pulse detectionlLaser radarlBrillouin Optical Fiber Sensing Systemlf-OTDR lOCT(Optical coherent tomography) Options lPhotosensitive surfacelBand-width...
Copyright ©2019 - 2021 Beijing Keyang Optoelectronic Technology Co., Ltd.
犀牛云提供企业云服务
Address:No. 7 Fengxian Middle Road, Haidian District, Beijing
电话:+86 0755-2955 6666
传真:+86 0755-2788 8009
邮编:330520


TEL 010-53704180 Email sales@kyphotonics.com